Establishment of Risk Measurement for Peri-implant Mucosal Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Yasutomo  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10183667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Taichi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80312015)
FURUYA Yoshitaka  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80385179)
HOMMA Shinya  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70408334)
SASAKI Hodaka  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50433959)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKABE Yasushi   (30707724)
MORI Gentaro   (30733745)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインプラント / インプラント周囲上皮 / インプラント周囲軟組織 / 遺伝子発現 / マイクロアレイ法 / マイクロアレイ / 口腔粘膜上皮 / 付着上皮 / 免疫組織化学染色法 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peri-implant soft tissue (PIST) was created by implant placement with epithelial penetration and known to have chronic inflammation. Therefore, we hypothesized PIST had risk factors for mucosal disease including oral carcinoma. The aim of this study was to determine specific genes in PIST to compare comprehensive gene expression between PIST and oral mucosal tissue (OMT) using microarray analysis and to clarify the relationship with oncognesis. The rattus PIST and OMT were used for samples and three specific gene; Ceacam1、Ifitm1、Muc4 were determined by microarray analysis Gene Ontology term. Cecam1 was reported to have defensive role by polymorohonuclear leukocytes activation. Moreover, high expression of Iftim1 and Muc4 was known to relate the oncogenensis. From these results, three specific gene expression in PIST have a possibility to influence the oral mucosal diseases.