New treatment of dry mouth with tissue stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohyama Yukiko  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70294957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDO Mizuho  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60253457)
KAJIOKA Shunichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90274472)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドライマウス / 唾液腺分化 / FGF / 唾液腺再生 / シェーグレン症候群 / 唾液腺発生 / 組織幹細胞 / 口腔外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the symptoms of dry mouth using mesenchymal stem cells, we examined the growth factors that induce differentiation of the salivary glands.
Fibroblast growth factors (FGFs) are cytokines that activate branching morphogenesis for salivary gland (SG) development and fibroblast growth factor receptor 2 (FGFR2) is one of the FGF receptors and especially is thought to related with SG development. We demonstrated the importance of FGFR2c in SG development by treatment of embryos with FGF2 and an efficient mechanism by which signaling crosstalk between FGFR2b and FGFR2c regulate branching morphogenesis via interaction with autocrine factors.