Project/Area Number |
24592998
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TOJYO Itaru 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70405439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Shigeyuki 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50228996)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 顎関節 / 線維性癒着 / テネイシンC / フィブロネクチン / α-smooth muscle actin / 筋線維芽細胞 / テネイシンCノックアウトマウス / 顎関節内障 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tenascin-C (TNC) is expressed in inflamed synovial membranes and deformed discs of temporomandibular joint (TMJ) disorder. However, the role of TNC in TMJ is not fully known. In this study, the role of TNC in fibrous adhesion formation of TMJ was examined using TNC knockout (TNCKO) mice. Hypermobility was produced by excessive mouth opening method on the TMJ of both wild-type (WT) and TNCKO mice. TMJ wound healing was compared histologically, and the expression of TNC, fibronectin (FN), and α-smooth muscle actin (α-SMA) in the wounded TMJ was examined by immunohistochemical and immunoblot analyses. Based on histologic analysis, fibrous adhesion formation in TNCKO mice occurred later than in WT mice. Although FN and α-SMA expression in the TMJ of TNCKO and WT mice was up-regulated after excessive mouth opening, FN and α-SMA protein levels were higher in WT mice at the same time points. In the wounded TMJ, TNC has an important role in fibrous adhesion formation in the TMJ.