Proteome analysis and energy dispersive X-ray analysis in masticatory muscle tendon-aponeurosis hyperplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YODA Tetsuya  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60242210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKITA Masumi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60105905)
SAKAMOTO Yasushi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80178582)
SATO Tsuyoshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60406494)
SAKATA Yasuaki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50322425)
千田 大  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (90312842)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords咀嚼筋腱・腱膜過形成症 / プロテオーム解析 / 元素分析 / ケイ素 / 石灰化 / 腱 / 電子顕微鏡 / 咀嚼筋腱腱膜過形成症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Masticatory muscle tendon-aponeurosis hyperplasia (MMTAH) is a new disease entity associated with limited mouth opening. In this study, we analyzed the microstructural characteristics of muscles and tendons in MMTAH by electron microscopy and energy dispersive X-ray analysis to determine the elemental composition. Histological analysis was performed to detect the calcification. Transmission electron microscopy and scanning electron microscopy were conducted to clarify the microstructural characteristics of muscles and tendons. Energy dispersive X-ray microanalysis was performed to identify the distribution of elements. Mineralized nodules were observed in tendon tissues of MMTAH as compared with facial deformity. Electron microscopy revealed that the muscle and tendon tissues in MMTAH showed degenerative changes and distinctive histological findings as compared with tissues in facial deformity. We found that Ca, P, and Si were detected only in MMTAH.