Identification of Sjogren's syndrome-associated antigens using heterozygous mutant mice systematically lacking of the PTEN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA SAYAKA  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00453639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 誠二  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10432634)
椋代 義樹  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50325099)
新谷 悟  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80294429)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / PTEN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate identification of Sjogren's syndrome-associated antigens using heterozygous mutant mice systematically lacking of the phosphatase and tensin homolog (PTEN). Our results identified that the expression of PTEN of the salivary gland tissue diagnosed with Sjogren's syndrome was attenuated in every increasing Grade in tissue classification. Next, we evaluated the effect of salivary gland in heterozygous mutant mice systematically lacking of PTEN. It showed characteristic histology in Sjogren's syndrome. Accordingly, it is carried out mechanism analysis at the protein level for these results.