Research on new treatment against bone resorption by oral squamous cell carcinoma targeting mammalian target of rapamycin and cyclooxygenase-2.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2015)
Kyorin University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
KURAGUCHI JUN  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任助教 (30424576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKAZU DAICHI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30343122)
WATANABE MASATO  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40349460)
KAKU TOORU  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60133253)
SATOMI TAKAFUMI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70276921)
IKEDA TETSUYA  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (60424107)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔癌 / 顎骨浸潤 / mTOR / COX-2 / mTOR / RANKL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The roles of mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR) and cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) in bone destruction induced by oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) are not well understood because of the lack of an established animal model of bone resorption by OSCC. An mTOR inhibitor might be effective in controlling bone metabolism by inhibiting the phosphorylation caused by receptor activator for nuclear factor-κB ligand (RANKL)-induced mTOR activation. Also, a COX-2 inhibitor decreases the number of osteoclasts indirectly via the RANKL signaling pathway.
We suggest that osteoclast-related cytokines play important roles in the bone invasion by OSCC cells. Our findings suggest that the new combination treatment utilizing the synergistic effects of an mTOR inhibitor and a COX-2 inhibitor against osteoclastic bone resorption in OSCC invasion.