The fundamental Study about regeneration of submandibular gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Osamu  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40260971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Shunichi  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20256879)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRATSUCHI Hiroshi  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修医 (50710844)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords唾液腺再生 / 顎下腺 / 細胞骨格 / integrin / duct like structure / in virto / in vitro / duct-like structure / スフェロイド培養 / 成長因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to asses alterration in the cytoskeleton and localization of integrin during regeneration of the rat submandibular gland. The findings suggested that alpha3- and alpha6beta1-integrin regulate the regeneration and alterration in cytoskeleton effect regeneration of acinar cell from the duct like structure. Additionally, in vitro investigation of the salivary regeneration was available by this study. We can evaluate the roles of many proteins during regeneration of submandibular gland.