The completion of protocol for gene therapy by Del1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Hisataka  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (50424726)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子治療 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nude mouse was injected an oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line : SCCKN or a squamous cell carcinoma cell line : A431 at the subcutaneously back and made a transplant tumor. The transplant tumor was treated by the gene therapy of pE3C1 gene. The pE3C1 gene was injected every week. The all mice of control group were dead between 43th and 57th days. But, the survival days of mice with treated by pE3C1 were between 67th and 197th days. Additionaly, effect of treated by pE3C1 was confirmed at subcutaneous injection. In the future, a mechanism of gene therapy by pE3C1 will be elucidated.