Optimization of hyperthermia and immunotherapy for squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO NORIYUKI  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60378156)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords温熱療法 / 免疫療法 / 樹状細胞 / 扁平上皮癌 / 口腔癌 / マイルド加温 / 磁性微粒子 / 樹上細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to explore the feasibility of a novel combination therapy comprising hyperthermia(HT) and dendritic cell(DC) application for oral squamous cell carcinoma(OSCC) occult pulmonary metastasis model, and to optimize the conditions of this therapy. Our data suggest that the combination of 43℃preheated simple HT SCCVII tumors and additional 41℃heat mHT promotes DC maturation, resulting in suppression of tumor growth systemically and lifetime prolongation in occult pulmonary metastasis model mice. A three-step process of additional mHT after local HT and intratumoral immature DC(iDC) injection could be a more effective and novel method for the treatment of OSCC.