Development of the screening method for oral cancer by metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Takahide  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50251294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroaki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10397812)
TAKEUCHI Junichiro  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 医学研究員 (30533757)
KIMOTO Akira  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (30597167)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Masaru  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00419475)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔がん / メタボローム解析 / スクリーニング / バイオマーカー / メタボローム / メタボロミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) is the eleventh most common cancer in the world. The five-year survival rate of patients who are diagnosed with OSCC at an early stage is about 80-90%. On the other hand, at an advanced stage, the five-year survival rate is less than 30%. Therefore, it is important to detect OSCC at an early stage. In this study, we subjected OSCC patients’ serum samples to gas chromatography/mass spectrometry (GC/MS)-based metabolomic analysis.Their preoperative serum metabolite levels were compared with those of healthy volunteers. In addition, the pre- and postoperative serum metabolite levels of these patients were also compared. The metabolites that displayed significant differences were subjected to multiple logistic regression analysis, and it was found that models based on candidate biomarker pairs possessed greater accuracy than single biomarker candidates. GC/MS-based metabolomic analysis is a promising method for detecting early-stage OSCC.