Therapeutic strategy of intractable pain as targeting to antinociceptive dopaminergic neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Norimasa  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (60338879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI Eiji  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (40221577)
KIDO Kanta  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40343032)
MIZUTA Kentaro  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 準教授 (40455796)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords術後痛 / ドーパミン / BDNF / 下行性抑制性伝導路 / 鎮痛薬 / BDNF / 抗侵害神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate whether the modification of dopamine antinociceptive neuron is involved in development of postoperative pain, we examined effects of IT administration of D2 agonist and antagonist on pain responses in a postoperative pain model. We also examined effects of a mast cell stabilizer, cromoglycade, and a microglia inhibitor, minocycline, on pain responses and BDNF production in the spinal cord, respectively. D2 agonist showed antinociceptive effects but D2 agonist did not change any pain responses. In addition, cromoglycade reduced pain behaviors whereas minocycline did not decrease both the pain threshold and the BDNF production. These results suggest that the modification of dopamine antinociceptive neuron could not be involved in the development of postoperative pain.