Development of a treatment model for osteoporosis using an inner bone environment system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMACHIKA Eiki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10294422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIGIWA Hidetsugu  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70335628)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨 / 骨粗鬆症 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our 3-year research study described that (1) CD34+, c-kit+, Sca1+ mesenchymal stem cells were easy to be differentiated to bone like cells. (2) Most suitable conditions for making beta-TCP as a mesenchymal stem cells scaffold were 1200C calcination temperature and through-holes structure with diameters of 300 micro-m. (3) Results from the study of our inner bone environments system showed that T cells especially gamma-delta T cells were affected by anti-osteoporosis drug and this mechanism may be explained by the Wnt10b cell signaling.