The application of central analgesic activity of chemical derivatives of gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) to general anesthesia -the growing out of narcotic-dependent anesthesia-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO SHINICHI  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00315095)
Research Collaborator KARUBE Noriko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGABA誘導体 / 全身麻酔 / シナプス前神経終末部 / 神経伝達物質 / 中枢神経系 / プレガバリン / ガバペンチン / プロポフォール / 静脈麻酔薬 / シナプス前神経終末 / 鎮痛 / 静脈内鎮静法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the sedative effects of pregabalin on the intravenous sedation (IVS) using propofol. The propofol CTs at the BIS values of 60-80 were significantly reduced in the pregabalin group. The propofol CTs were significantly lowered at Ramsay’s sedation score 3-6 in the pregabalin group. We conclude that oral premedication of pregabalin reduced the amount of propofol to obtain acceptable and adequate sedation level.
We investigated the effects of propofol on the glutamate-induced increase in [Ca2+]pre in the presynaptic boutons of hippocampal CA1 pyramidal neurons. Propofol dose-dependently suppressed glutamate-induced increase in [Ca2+]pre in boutons attached to dendrites, but not to the soma or base of the dendritic tree. Propofol may possibly have some effect on glutamate-regulated neurotransmitter release from excitatory presynaptic nerve terminals through inhibiting the increase in [Ca2+]pre induced by glutamate.