Cell sheets were prepared and layered to produce a hybrid cell sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
ABE Shinichi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40256300)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋シート / 細胞シート / デスミン / ケラチン / 口腔粘膜 / 積層シート / 上皮シート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, cell sheets were prepared using cells extracted from the oral mucosal epithelium, subepithelial tissue of the oral mucosa, and muscle tissue, and layered to produce a hybrid cell sheet. In the layered sheet, the mucosal epithelium, connective tissue layer, and muscle layer and their specific proteins increased over time with stratification. Specifically, the same structural proteins as those in vivo were expressed in the sheet.