Establishment of radiological evaluation method for the regenerated bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YONEHARA Yoshiyuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00251299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Sadami  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 客員教授 (00028739)
HONDA Kazuya  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30199567)
NAMAKI Shunsuke  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70386077)
OOKI Hiderou  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80147628)
UEHARA Hiroyuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 非常勤医員 (90409102)
姜 有峯  日本大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (40437273)
Research Collaborator MASHIMO Takayuki
IWATA Jun
URYU Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨再生 / 骨造成 / 人工骨 / 画像評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The observation of the bone regenerative process from periosteum suggest that the periosteum has osteogenic capacity and the peak of bone regeneration from the periosteum occurs around 4 to 6 weeks. The evaluation of the usefulness of regenerative bone from periosteum as a new graft material for the repair of bone defects indicate that the regenerative bone from periosteum is a useful reconstructive material. The results of tetrapod-shaped granular artificial bone(TB) implantation suggest that TB presented good shape stability and mechanical strength. TB might be useful for bone augmentation of flat bone area as compared with other currently used artificial graft materials and autogenous bone. The results of bone defect repair study showed higher volumes of the newly formed bones in the TB and collagen implantation group than in the TB group or control group. The combinatorial use of TB and collagen would be an effective strategy for the treatment of bone defect.