Development of new dental treatment stress reduction method from the brain neural network mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Hiroshi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10186124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Yukie  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (10279135)
ABE Keiko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30401334)
HARANO Nozomu  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50423976)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsストレス / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 薬理学 / 歯学 / 精神鎮静法 / 抗不安薬 / マイクロダイアリシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied effects of the acute stress on neural activity in the rat brain.
The actions of the anxiolytis and sedatives on the central nervous system have been studied by microdialysis. This approach has shown that anxiolytis and sedatives suppress the accentuation of the locus coeruleus - medial prefrontal cortex neural activity, the accentuation of the ventral tegmental area - nucleus accumbens neuron activity, and the accentuation of the raphe - amygdala neuron activity in the stress state.