Effect of bone microenvironment factors on bone healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAZUKI TAKAOKA  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60373122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URADE Masahiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 特別招聘教授 (70104883)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨代謝 / 顎骨壊死 / TGF-β / 骨微小環境 / 破骨前駆細胞 / 骨治癒 / ビスフォスフォネート / 2型糖尿病ラット / 微小環境因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the side effects of bisphosphonates on extraction socket healing in spontaneously diabetic Torii (SDT) rats, which is an established model of non-obese type 2 diabetes mellitus in study of bone microenvironment. We demonstrated the development of BRONJ-like lesions and suggested that low bone turnover with less inflammatory cell infiltration plays an important role in the development of BRONJ. The aim of this study was to determine the effects of TGF-β1 on migration of OC precursors (OPs) in the bone microenvironment. The round shape of RAW cells changed into a spindle shape by treatment with TGF-β1. The cell migration of RAW cells was decreased by treatment with TGF-β1. We showed that TGF-β1 is released from the bone matrix induces motile OPs to quiescent OPs in bone microenvironment.