Development of the diagnostic system for skeletal asymmetry using the simulation of bone remodeling and 3D FEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAOKO WATANABE  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (10397143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO ISAO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90205633)
HAYASHI TAKAHIRO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30761415)
林 孝文  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80198845)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 顎変形症 / 有限要素解析 / 治療システム / 治療システム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The finite element models of the skull with deviated occlusion were constructed using CT images, and then the loading conditions were set depending on the direction and cross sectional area of the masticatory muscles. As a result, the model showed imbalanced stress distribution in both maxilla and mandible. Furthermore, alveolar bones also showed imbalanced stress distribution. Then, to elucidate the effects of the treatment changes on the deviated occlusion, treatment models were created using the original deviated skull. The loading conditions were set based on the patient's original loading conditions. As a result, the imbalanced stress distribution was reduced in the maxilla. However, the imbalanced stress distribution showed little change in the mandibular body and alveolar bones.
These results of this study suggested that the loading conditions for the treatment model should be considered the changes of the masticatory muscles and surrounding tissues during the treatment.