Establishment of the ability for clinical swallowing diagnosis system by the intraoral pressure change at the time of the swallowing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Hideaki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (80127604)
Research Collaborator FUKADA Eri  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科・口腔健康科学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔機能 / 摂食嚥下 / 口腔内圧 / 気圧センサー / 吸引力 / 陰圧 / 口腔内気圧変化 / 筋電図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined connection with the intraoral pressure using the intraoral pressure measuring equipment which I applied a commercial atmospheric pressure sensor in this study and produced experimentally at intraoral pressure, tongue contact and deglutition to palate at the biggest power of absorption, deglutition.
As a result, because the intraoral pressure measuring equipment which produced experimentally shows good plasticity in the measurement of the pressure change at the time of absorption, the deglutition, and the measurement is easy; clinical; it is thought that is useful as an intraoral pressure evaluation method. In addition, the connection with a pressure change at the time of absorption, the deglutition and various oral cavity functions and the breathing function was shown, and new knowledge was provided for the application to the clinical oral function rating system of the intraoral pressure change.