Effect of hyperglycemia on root resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HOTOKEZAKA Hitoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (90199513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMATSU Masako  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (20420630)
田中 基大  長崎大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (90420629)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Motohiro  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 客員研究員 (90420629)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / 生活習慣病 / 矯正治療 / 歯の移動 / 歯根吸収 / 矯正力 / ストレプトゾトシン / 血糖値 / 矯正歯科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of diabetes on orthodontic tooth movement and orthodontically induced root resorption in rats. 10-week-old male Sprague-Dawley rats divided into control , diabetes, and diabetes + insulin groups. Diabetes was induced by an injection of streptozotocin. A Ni-Ti closed-coil spring of 10 g was applied for 2 weeks to the maxillary left first molar in all rats to induce mesial tooth movement. Tooth movement was measured using micro-CT images. To quantify the root resorption, the surfaces of the roots of the first molar were analyzed using both scanning electron microscopy and scanning laser microscopy. Diabetes significantly reduced orthodontic tooth movement and orthodontically induced root resorption in rats. The regulation of blood glucose level through insulin administration largely reduced these abnormal responses to orthodontic force application.