The study of the mechanism of the stomatognathic function activated by the brain and the gastrointestinal peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Takakazu  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10346166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI Shouichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80295807)
INUI Akio  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80168418)
KAMIMURA Hiroki  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50464467)
UEDA Hirotaka  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10583445)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsストレス / ブラキシズム / 電気生理学 / 遺伝子発現 / 顎口腔機能 / 電気生理 / ホルモン / 睡眠 / 咀嚼筋活動 / モルモット / 脳ー腸相関 / 神経ペプチド / CRF / 酸刺激 / 受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the relationship of stress and the stomatognathic function. As peripheral stimulation, we performed the acid stimulation to upper part gastrointestinal tract and, as central stimulation, we used corticotropin release factor where related stress. Recording procedure was mainly electromyogram (EMG: masseter muscle activity), electroencephalogram (EEG), and electrocardiogram (ECG). The result is that EMG increased after peripheral and central stimulation in comparison with before stimulation. In addition, quality of the sleep decreased, and it was suggested that the stimulation influenced the autonomic nervous system. On the other hand, in the gene expression of the stimulation on the upper gastrointestinal tract, ASIC3 and TRPV1 gained expression. It was suggested that peripheral stimulation was transmitted through the sense of pain related tract.
Therefore, stress has close to the relations with the stomatognathic dysfunction.