Development of a skeletal anchorage system excluded all factors of failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUNINORI Takaharu  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (00626666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI Shouichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80295807)
YAGI Takakazu  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10346166)
TOMONARI Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (70398288)
上村 裕希  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50464467)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスケレタルアンカレッジ / アンカースクリュー / 歯科矯正学 / 歯科矯正用アンカースクリュー / 脱落率 / 安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an auxiliary skeletal anchorage device, and clarified that increased the miniscrew stability approximately 3-5 times on average compared to implantation using the miniscrew alone. From this, it was suggested that the new features allow the use of a shorter miniscrew and enhance the success rate and safety, and expand the range of indications. We submitted the paper on this experiment to an foreign journal “AJO-DO”, and it was accepted on Febreary 25, 2015. Moreover, we developed a bendable arm given to this auxiliary device. This device may enable three-dimensional absolute anchorage to move teeth.
We applied for a national patent about this development on October 17, 2014.