Elucidation of oral flora of children with no transmission of mutans streptococci
Project/Area Number |
24593108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIMURA Shigenobu 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10177917)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / 感染 / 細菌叢 / 歯周病原性細菌 / T-RFLP / ストレプトコッカスミュータンス / 口腔内細菌叢 / 次世代シーケンサー / レッドコンプレックス / 口腔細菌叢 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mutans Streptococcus (MS) was detected in 121 children out of 327. The abundance ratio was 37%. The detection ratio of P.gingivalis, T.denticola, T.forsythensis, A.actinomyceptemcomitans in 121 children who had MS in their mouth and 206 children who had no MS were 16:12、0:0、26:30、77:77 respectively. This result showed that there was no relationship between existence of the four major periodontal pathogen bacteria and existence of MS in the mouth of children.