Studies on Circadian Rhythms of Intraoral pH and Mature of Young Permanent Tooth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shigeru  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60113049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Koji  明海大学, 歯学部形態機能成育学講座 口腔小児科学分野, 講師 (30570650)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords唾液pH / 日内変動 / 幼若永久歯 / エナメル質 / μCT / ミネラル / 成熟 / 石灰化 / エナメル質の成熟 / HUV / 唾液 / 埋伏過剰歯 / saliva pH / salivary flow rate / minor salivary gland / oral environment / エナメル質脱灰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) The saliva pH monitoring from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. showed above pH 5.5 on both UAL (labial surface of upper central incisor ) and UPB ( buccal surface of upper first molar ) . Minimum pH was about 5.5 and maximum pH was about 7.5 on both. UAL showed higher value than UPB from 9:00 a.m. to 0:00 p.m. and UPB showed higher value than UAL from 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. On the other hand, while sleeping, from 0:00 a.m. to 7:00 a.m., UAL showed higher value than UPB. We presume that UAL is affected by its contact with labial mucosa, in other words, saliva from minor salivary gland while sleeping.
2) Compared two Hounsfield unit values(HUV), measured values of μCT of enamel, of extracted erupted and impacted supernumerary tooth, the impacted tooth tended to show higher value than erupted supernumerary tooth in the same depth.We obtained a result that challenges conventional theory that, after tooth erupts, enamel matures and bone mineral density gets higher.