Nobel periodontal regenerative therapy using paracrine factors from stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Kengo  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (40401351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMAKI Motohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 寄付講座准教授 (30401368)
MORITA Ikuo  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60100129)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周病 / 再生 / 幹細胞 / 歯周組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontitis is chronic inflammatory disease, which is characterized by the destruction of the tooth supporting tissues. In this study, we investigated our hypothesis that transplantation of paracrine factors from periodontal ligament stem cells (PDLSC) could induce the regeneration of lost periodontal tissues. We transplanted 3 different paracrine factor preparations (Control-CM, PDLSC-CM and Fibroblast-CM) into surgically created periodontal defects in rats. After 4 weeks of transplantation, PDLSC-CM demonstrated significant new bone formation under micro-CT observations compared with other 2 groups. It was also revealed that PDLSC-CM contained various growth factors, cytokines and anigiogenic factors in protein array analysis. Moreover, we found that gene expression of TNF-alpha was reduced by the PDLSC-CM transplantation in regenerating rat periodontal tissue, suggesting the relationships between reduction of inflammation and tissue regeneration.