Project/Area Number |
24593121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Kazutoshi 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70207869)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 歯学 / 歯周炎 / 骨密度 / 肥満 / ゲノム / 閉経後女性 / PPARガンマ / 遺伝子型 / 骨粗鬆症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma (PPARgamma) is a nuclear hormone receptor and regulates inflammation, lipid and bone metabolism. Previous studies reported associations between polymorphisms in PPARgamma gene and inflammation, obesity and osteoporosis. Postmenopausal women have higher risks for these diseases. Therefore, to elucidate whether PPARgamma Pro12Ala polymorphism was a common risk factor for the diseases, we assessed possible associations between the genotypes and parameters of obesity, osteoporosis and periodontitis in 359 postmenopausal Japanese women living in Niigata City. As a result, the Ala allele carriage was suggested to enhance associations between periodontitis and obesity or osteoporosis. The finding might contribute to risk diagnosis and suggest possible effects of PPARgamma regulation in therapies of these diseases.