Project/Area Number |
24593125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KIDO Junichi 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10195315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INAGAKI Yuji 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (50380019)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 低酸素環境 / HIF / 炎症性サイトカイン / 抗菌ペプチド / 血管新生因子 / LPS / 低酸素症 / サイトカイン / AGE / 低酸素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effects of hypoxia and hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF) on inflammation and immune response to examine hypoxic functions in periodontal pocket was investigated in this study. Hypoxia increases the expression of inflammatory cytokines and angiogenetic factor, however decreases calprotectin, an antibacterial peptide, in oral keratinocytes and gingival fibroblasts. Chetomin, an inhibitor of HIF function, inhibited hypoxia-induced up-regulation of TNF-a and VEGF, and suppressed down-regulation of calprotectin. These results suggest that hypoxia in periodontal pocket enhances inflammation of periodontal tissues and inhibition of HIF induces improvement of inflammatory responses.