An experimental study of mechanism of periodontal and peri-implant tissue destruction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HARA Yoshitaka  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (60159100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Atsutoshi  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (70253680)
UKAI Takashi  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (20295091)
KANEKO Takashi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10284697)
YOSHINAGA Yasunori  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60452869)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / 歯周炎 / 免疫複合体 / 骨吸収 / LPS / ラット / 病理組織学的研究 / インプラント / 実験病理学的研究 / 歯周ポケット / A. actinomycetemcomitans / S. aureus / 免疫組織学的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied our experimental periodontitis model to the peri-implant tissues and compared periimplant destruction to periodontitis without using a ligature.
Rats were divided into five groups. Implantation was performed after extraction of right first molars in rats. The left first molars were left untreated to be examined as natural teeth. The immunized group consisted of rats that had received intraperitoneal LPS, whereas the non immunized group received only PBS. The untreated baseline group received only implantation. After booster injection, half of each group received topical application of LPS in the palatal gingival sulcus daily for 3 days. The other half of the groups received PBS. Histopathological and histometrical findings were observed. Peri-implant tissue destruction was greater in the immunized and LPS-applied groups than in the other groups. No periodontal destruction was observed. Antigen-induced peri-implant tissue destruction occurs faster than periodontal tissue