The role of IL-35 on Th17 cells in inflamed gingiva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Akio  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50329611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Takeshi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40421242)
AINO Makoto  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20572811)
ISHIHARA Yuichi  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50261011)
Research Collaborator FUJIMURA Takeki  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40749892)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsIL-35 / 歯周組織 / Th17 / 歯学 / 免疫学 / IL-17 / 歯周炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-17- and IL-35-related gene expressions in gingiva and that protein levels in GCF were higher in patients with chronic periodontitis compared to the healthy group. There was a tendency toward a negative correlation between IL-17 and IL-35 in GCF samples; however, this was not significant. Furthermore, rIL-35 inhibited the Th17-related genes expression and IL-17 protein production in Th17 cells. These results suggest that IL-35 may directly act to the Th17 cells, and followed by inhibition of the IL-17 production.
Taken together, IL-35 might play a suppressive role in periodontal disease by inhibition of IL-17 production from Th17 cells in order to suppress excessive inflammation in gingiva.