| Project/Area Number |
24593137
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
| Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University (2014) Aichi Gakuin University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGUCHI Toshihide 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50014262)
MITANI Akio 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50329611)
OZAWA Yusuke 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤助教 (50624326)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | インターロイキンー1 / インターロイキンー1レセプターアンタゴニスト / 遺伝子改変マウス / 実験的歯周炎 / 炎症性骨吸収 / サイトカイン / 歯周治療薬 / インターロイキンー1Ra / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 骨吸収因子 / IL-1 / IL-1Ra / A. actinomycetemcomitans / TNF-α / IL-6 / 骨関連遺伝子 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 接着分子 / RNA干渉 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The interleukin (IL)-1 receptor antagonist (Ra) binds to IL-1 receptors and inhibits IL-1 activity. However, it is unclear whether IL-1Ra plays a protective role in periodontal disease. This study was undertaken to compare experimental periodontitis induced by Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans in IL-1Ra knockout (KO) mice vs wild type (WT) mice. Computed tomography (CT) analysis, and hematoxylin eosin (H&E) and tartrate resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP) staining were performed.Infected IL-1Ra KO mice exhibited bone loss in furcation areas and alveolar fenestrations. Considering from the all results, IL-1Ra inflammatory bone resorption in experimental periodontitis induced by A. actinomycetemcomitans down-osteoclast differentiation and up-osteoblast differentiation and calcification. In short, these data suggest that an IL-1Ra may serve as a potential therapeutic drug for periodontal disease.