Effect of novel bone-forming agent on human periodontal ligament stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akio  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10121823)
Research Collaborator KATO Hirohito  大阪歯科大学, 大学院生
YAMAWAKI Isao  大阪歯科大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯根膜幹細胞 / 歯周組織再生 / 歯周病 / 新規合成ペプチド / 再生歯科医学 / 幹細胞 / 歯周組織 / 細胞シート / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 骨形成能 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells related to tissue regeneration are known as stem cells. In the periodontal tissue, especially periodontal ligament stem cells seem to be present. Isolated human periodontal ligament stem cells (HPLSCs) were cultured with a bone-forming agent, a novel synthetic peptide, and examined for cell function and gene expression. The cells showed increased cellular proliferative potential, calcification potential, and expression of osteoblast markers. In addition, gene expression of leucine-rich repeat-containing (LRR) protein was most prominent. As the LRR gene is strongly expressed in osteoblasts, the novel synthetic peptide indicates an osteoblastic differentiation potential of HPLSCs.