Effects of oral exercises on physical performance in the potentially dependent elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Hideo  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00157629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Akihiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50201033)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者 / 介護予防 / 口腔機能向上 / 運動機能向上 / 口腔機能訓練 / 運動器機能訓練 / 介入研究 / 予防歯科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral conditions, such as number of teeth and masticatory ability, have been associated with physical performance. On the other hand, it has been shown that oral exercises can improve oral motor functions for eating, speaking, and other mouth activities in previous researches. The aim of this study was to investigate the influence of oral exercises on physical performance among the potentially dependent elderly.
This research showed that the number of teeth influenced balance function, and this coincided with many of the earlier studies. In addition, the results may suggest that oral exercises have an effect on improvement of balance function by activation of oral motor functions among the potentially dependent elderly, so oral functional training program may help the improvement of physical performance by physical functional training. From now on, more diverse populations and complete information will be needed to clarify our findings.