Elucidation of the functional mechanism underlying aspiration pneumonia in lethal influenza and its prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Shinichi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70506344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Hideki  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (50260641)
KUBONIWA Masae  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00303983)
MAEDA Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (00346165)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANUMA Hideki  国立感染研究所, インフルエンザウイルス研究センター, 研究員 (40333570)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / rPspA / 舌下免疫 / 樹上細胞 / S. pneumoniae / PspA / 粘膜免疫 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / BALT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sublingual (SL) antigen delivery is a non-invasive method-as opposed to invasive ones such as nasal or oral immunization-that avoids possible entry into the olfactory region and the central nervous system, and prevents the need for degradative enzymes that lower the stomach pH. In this study, we showed that SL delivery of pneumococcal surface protein A (PspA) and a cDNA vector expressing RANTES (pCCL5) in mice resulted in increased levels of PspA-specific SIgA antibody (Ab) responses in external secretions, and significantly lowered bacterial density in the lung, nasal washes, and blood. Additionally, SL delivery of pCCL5 cDNA as a mucosal adjuvant significantly increased the number of CCR5+ dendritic cells (DCs) in the periglandular lymph nodes (PGLNs), but not in cervical lymph nodes. These results showed that SL immunization activates CCR5+ SL DCs, which facilitate the induction of PspA-specific SIgA Ab responses and reduce pneumococcal infection.