The influence by which the interaction with Adipokine and periodontitis gives to vascular endothelial cell and hepatocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FURUGEN Reiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (90253674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Toshiyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (10170515)
HAYASHIDA Hideaki  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (20238140)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周病 / アディポカイン / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pentraxin3 is one of the elements which participate in progress of atherosclerosis is produced directly from vascular endothelial cell and macrophage by an inflammatory stimulus. It was considered that periodontal inflammation could influenced on atherosclerosis, beacause of PTX3 production by pg-LPS stimutation in human monocytic cells. In addition to pg-LPS challenge, hyperglycemia have an effect on the expression of pentraxin3. It suggested that periodontal inflammation may affect systemic disease.