Effect of oral care for oral or oropharyngeal patients receiving radiotherapy with or without chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHITA Yumiko  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (10304958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITOMI Izumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (90363457)
UMEDA Masahiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (60301280)
SAITOU Toshiyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (10170515)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 放射線治療 / 口腔粘膜炎 / 口腔管理 / 頭頚部がん / 口腔ケア / 頭頸部がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: In order to prevent and treat radiation-induced adverse events, especially oral mucositis, in patients with oral or oropharyngeal cancer receiving radiotherapy or chemoradiotherapy, a prophylactic bundle, i.e., a set of oral care management procedures, is conducted and assessed. Subjects and methods: The subjects were 30 patients with squamous cell carcinoma of the oral cavity or oropharynx who underwent radiotherapy. The patients received the prophylactic bundle to prevent radiation-induced oral mucositis during radiotherapy. Results: Severe oral mucositis, grade 3, was observed in 5 of 30 patients (17%). The occurrence of oral mucositis was lower than in previous reports. Conclusions: This preliminary study suggests that the prophylactic bundle, when performed in oral or oropharyngeal cancer patients, decreases severe radiation-induced oral mucositis. Further evaluation is needed in multi-centre, prospective, randomized trials.