| Project/Area Number |
24593161
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Morimoto Yoko 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (30437967)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川原 幸一 大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10381170)
徳田 雅行 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (20253891)
菊池 清志 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (60404539)
鳥居 光男 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30116066)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | MK615 / 抗炎症 / 抗菌 / 骨破壊抑制 / 破骨細胞 / mRNA / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / LPS / 歯学 / 抗う蝕 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined whether plum meat extract, which is known to contribute to health promotion since ancient times, is effective for dental caries and periodontal disease treatment and prevention. Inflammatory cytokines produced from gingival tissue cells stimulated with LPS in the periodontal pathogenic bacteria has been shown to be significantly suppressed by the addition of plum extract MK615. In addition, MK 615 was shown to suppress bone destruction due to periodontal disease by suppressing the maturation of osteoclasts. Furthermore, it was shown that proliferation of dental caries-related bacteria and periodontal pathogenic bacteria can be suppressed significantly by adding MK615. From these facts, it was suggested that Plum Meat Extract Extract MK 615 is effective for anti-caries and anti-periodontal disease.