Study of a disintegrin and metalloproteases for prevention and treatment of periodontal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
AWANO Shuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20301442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOH Inho  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10285463)
YOSHIDA Akihiro  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20364151)
ANSAI Toshihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsADAM17 / 歯周病 / 歯周組織 / 口腔ケラチノサイト / TNFα
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to verify the possibility of a disintegrin and metalloproteinases (ADAMs), which was a family of peptidase proteins, as a target for treatment and prevention of periodontal diseases. In this study, ADAM17, which was an important enzyme of ADAMs, was focused, and it was evident that ADAM17 was prevalent in the epithelial cells of periodontal tissue. Additionally, this study showed that the levels of expression of ADAM17 and TNFα , which was a inflammatory cytokine, from the cultured oral epithelial cells and squamous cell carcinoma were enhanced by the stimulation of bacterial LPS originated form P. gingivalis, which was a pathogenic bacteria of periodontitis, and E.coli, and that there was a significant correlation between the expression of the ADAM17 and the TNFα. Thus, this study suggested that ADAM17 might be associated with the production of TNFα in gingival epithelial cells,