Program development for regular dental check-up promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomoko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (70307958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAEGAKI Ken  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (40166468)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘルスプローション / 健康教育 / 小児 / ヘルスプロモーション / 生活習慣病予防 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the effects of educational program employing the newly developed teaching materials on behavioral modification through developing self-management ability.
Grade Ⅲ and Ⅳ students, 371 subjects in Okinawa island, participated in this study. We investigated lifestyle and oral health status and classified them into 3 groups utilizing 3 types of health education respectively, and performed a cohort study for 3 years.
Our results showed increase of the score found in only the health education group for improving the self-management ability, and the significant relation was determined: the self-management ability as behavioral modification was found and etc. i.e. the item of “homework rather early complete". Therefore our teaching materials were effective in improving the self-management ability, and it was suggested that this result contributes to regular dental check-up promotion.