Study using brain-wave analysis of the effects on sleep onset of aromatherapy foot baths
Project/Area Number |
24593198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
NORIMATSU Sadako 愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80208404)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 足浴 / ラベンダー精油 / 入眠潜時 / 脳波解析 / 自律神経系活動 / 入眠効果 / アロマ足浴 / 睡眠潜時 / 心電図解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An experiment was conducted to clarify the effects on sleep onset in healthy adult subjects of an aromatherapy foot bath with added lavender essential oil compared to a foot bath comprising fresh hot water alone. Differences in effect due to sex were investigated. The indices examined were sleep latency from brain wave analysis, total sleep time, autonomic nervous system activity from electrocardiography, core body temperature, sleep condition, comfort, and perceptions of sound sleep. Women showed reduced sympathetic nervous activity and rapid reduction in core body temperature following aromatherapy foot baths, suggesting that the aroma of lavender essential oil has an effect on sleep onset.