Construction of education system for swallow mechanism using the virtual CT cervical endoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
OGURA Toshihiro  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 診療放射線学部, 教授 (40369369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Kazuhiro  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70381308)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 看護教育学 / 看護教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of deep throat region is the nonvisible area to observation from the mouth,it is difficult to teach technical guidance of swallow mechanism for the nursing students. So we constructed new deep throat region visualization system to support for the education of technical guidance in swallow mechanism. In this present study, we reconstruct the three-dimensional image of the deep throat region including epiglottis,esophagus and trachea using the computed tomography data. And also we construct virtual endoscopy in the neck. The three-dimensional image can displayed cross section of the neck and indicate the passage root of food. And also it is possible to indicate the endoscopic images by virtual endoscopy. So,this system could be teach the swallow mechanism visually with non-invasive safe technology.We got the result this education system which was available for nursing students who were studied swallow mechanism with a high motivation for learning in practical ways.