Mechanism of the hot compress to the back
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGOSHI Midori  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60405016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKOSHI Kengo  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60291572)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISHINUMA Michiko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40103585)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords温罨法 / TRPV4 / CGRP / 温度受容体 / 皮膚血流 / 皮膚温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Steamed towels heated to 60℃ were applied to an area from the 7th cervical vertebra to the 4th lumbar vertebra on healthy women in a supine position for 10 min. Skin temperature and skin blood flow were measured 30 min after compress application. Mean skin temperature increase was 1.27℃ at the fingertips and 1.72℃ at the toes, while skin blood flow increased 1.4-fold at the fingertips and 1.87-fold at the toes. Furthermore, measurements of trapezius muscle thickness taken using an ultrasonic device with load function showed a tendency toward reduced muscle thickness in response to load after compress application, compared to before compress application. These findings suggest that hot compress application to the back not only raises skin temperature at the site of application, but also promotes skin temperature rises and increased skin blood flow in peripheral areas after compress application, through the effects on muscle blood flow in the back.