The non-assertive situations among preceptors of novice nurses and nurse manager
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI EIKO  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20299879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Tomomi  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90295387)
AKIKO Maruyama  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20338015)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアサーティブ / 新卒看護師 / プリセプター / 看護管理職 / アサーティブネス / 先輩看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study describes “the situations where novice nurses felt they could not be sufficiently assertive in the workplace.The reported situations yielded nine categories: (1) cannot decline tasks assigned ; (2) cannot say I’m confused by unstructured instructions; (3) cannot argue with seniors scolding or pointing out dissatisfaction with my work; (4) cannot comment on the unacceptable behavior of seniors; (5) cannot argue against the unacceptable behavior of seniors toward me and other novice nurses; (6) cannot express dissatisfaction with the work; (7) cannot argue about false accusations of errors made by seniors;(8) cannot decline private requests; and (9) others. Preceptors of novice nurses felt difficulty in expressing objections;(1) duties, (2) language usage , (3) submission of study assignments , (4) requests to perform duties, (5) attitude toward work , (6) attitude, (7) be late for work, and (8) private talk.