A Research of Professional Development factors of Nursing Teachers based on the life course approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA JUNKO  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (50329520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Michiko  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60410510)
SASAKI Sino  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (20596332)
吉村 美奈子  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40636437)
野村 志保子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (00218356)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護教師 / ライフコースアプローチ / 力量形成 / 促進要因 / ライフヒストリー / 看護教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For several years, using a life-course approach, we have conducted research on developing nursing teachers’ competence. As no previous studies have investigated the development of such competence in detail, there is a need to pay attention to these teachers’ life histories in order to fully assess their extent of teaching experience.
Through holding interviews with the nursing teachers who have provided nursing education for many years, we obtained the following information: their detailed experience, the competence that they developed based on such experience, and factors that helped them to develop their competence. As the result the development factors were "encounter with the mentor" and "encounter with the co-worker".The nursing teacher got over difficulty. The nursing teacher questions "philosophy" and experiences "an encounter" and grows up.