Research on turnover and the Sense of Coherence (SOC) of Newly Graduated Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College (2013-2014)
Fukuoka Prefectural University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZUMI Yasue  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他部局等, 講師 (30553052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUKATA Fumiko  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究), その他部局等, 教授 (10254559)
KITAGAWA Akira  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究), その他部局等, 准教授 (20382377)
CHIE Ikoma  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60584779)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新人看護師 / 離職 / SOC / 精神健康度 / GHQ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to clarify the correlation between the desire of new nurses to leave their job with sense of coherence (SOC), stressors, stress response, and coping in order to identify suggestions that could assist in establishing measures to prevent job separation.
New nurses who answered that they wanted to quit being a nurse totaled 64.3%. The results of the sequential regression analysis showed that the factors that had a correlation with “I want to quit being a nurse” were change of mood, psychological burden of the job, degree of job control, degree of utilization of technical skills, sense of rewarding work, feeling exhausted and satisfaction with job and life.
It is important that measures to prevent nurses quitting their jobs reduce the psychological burden of work, sense of exhaustion, and stress from interpersonal relations at the workplace while at the same time increasing the sense that work is rewarding and satisfaction with job and life.