Tool development for nurse maangers' strategic leadership behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kanai Pak Masako  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50204532)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリーダシップ行動 / 看護師長 / 戦略的 / 尺度開発 / リーダーシップ行動 / リーダーシップ / 戦略 / リーダー / マネージャー / ナースマネージャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a measurement tool for nurse managers' strategic leadership behavior. After reviewing related literature, interview with experts and director of nursing, the first version of tool was developed based on the English version of "nurse manager's leadership behavior."
The survey questionnaire was distributed to 63 managers and 57 were returned(90%). Out of 57, 48 were used for analysis due to missing values, etc. Factor analysis using Promax rotation was conducted with eigenvalue of 1.Reliability of the first factor was .89. The second to forth factor were .41, .46 and .31, respectively. The second factor analysis was conducted with eigenvalue of 3. Reliability of first to third factors were .89, .77 and .70, respectively. The results indicated that items of strategic leadership were not clearly separated. This could be due to smaller number of subjects. In the future study, the scrutiny of items will be necessary.