Research on the Development and Effectiveness of Nursing Support Program for Patients with Cardiac Implantable Electronic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAITO NAO  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (20403298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TARU Chiemi  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 研究員 (90514050)
MIYAWAKI Ikuko  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (80209957)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Akihiro  北播磨総合医療センター, 先端医療センター長・不整脈治療部門部長
SHIOTANI Hideyuki  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (00294231)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植込み型心臓デバイス / プログラム開発 / 適応 / 循環器看護 / 療養支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed “the support program for patients with cardiac implanted electronic devices”, that aimed for the patients being able to adjust their own life-styles, and examined the efficacy.
In the new implantation patients, we utilized "the Japanese modified- Implanted  Device Adjustment Scale" that we made in this study newly, and twice telephone visiting early after discharge, and supported an interview in the device outpatient department until one year after implantation. We used the anteroposterior comparison design which assumed profile of mood state, cardiac function and the arrhythmia event .
For fourteen patients participated in this program, only " anxiety" was significantly improved until seven months later as compared with a discharge, and one year later, "confusion" "vigor" "anxiety" were significantly improved. It was suggested that this program was effective in the psychology adaptation of the device implantation patients.