Investigation of patient educational program based on actual methods of self-management of Crohn's Disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2013-2016)
Osaka Prefecture University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Chinatsu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30564976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藪下 八重  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (60290483)
籏持 知恵子  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (70279917)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクローン病 / セルフマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to obtain suggestions on how to create an educational program for patients with Crohn’s disease(CD), we individually interviewed nurses and patients about the states of self-management.The interviews revealed that individual differences in the symptoms and severity of CD meant that patients collaborated with medical professionals to obtain the appropriate treatment, gained a proper understanding of their own symptoms, and being considerate of the people around them in their social life to coordinate their treatments according to their own criteria. Moreover, in their treatment, patients not only made use of medical professionals but also of the resources around them including family and fellow patients.
Moving forward, we plan to develop a prototype self-management scale for CD patients based on the actual states revealed through this research and clarify actual methods of self-management and the factors behind these to investigate the creation of an educational program.