Study on Continuous Self-Management Support for Early-Stage Diabetes Patients by Telenursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Masumi  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (50310743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAKI Kyoko  兵庫県立大学, 大学院応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (20253619)
KANZAKI Hatsumi  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80295774)
RIKISO Yukio  兵庫県立大学, 大学院応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (60128783)
FUJINAGA Shinko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (70508663)
ISHIBASHI Nobue  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50453155)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遠隔看護 / 糖尿病 / 自己管理支援 / タブレット型端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to help diabetes patients establish their own self-management methods that would suit their individual lifestyle, by providing continuous self-management support by telenursing from the time of educational hospitalization until after discharge. The patients used a tablet terminal to enter their daily self-management data into the "diabetes self-management support system" and took photographs of their meals. They received advice from a nurse once a week. As a result of conducting telenursing for three months, the patients’ diabetes self-management behavior scores increased, and their scores of the Problem Areas in Diabetes Survey decreased, although their HbA1c levels did not improve. Therefore, this system is considered to provide patients with an opportunity to review their lifestyle and behavior.