The Development of Maternal Mental Health Promotion Program for Women during Their Pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Maria  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70610210)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Hiroe  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80251073)
KAMIBEPPU Kiyoko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70337856)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords産後うつ病 / 妊娠期 / 育児期 / アタッチメント・スタイル / 母子相互作用 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies suggested that mothers with insecure attachment style (AS) were at higher risk for postpartum depression. This study examined the influence of child temperament, mother-child interactions, and partner relationship quality on mothers’ mental health. Maternal AS had significant relationship with their depression at three years after childbirth. However, multiple regression analysis revealed that there was no significant relationship between depression and AS, when controlled child temperament, marital relationship, and partners support. Clinical implications included that future intervention for better partners support and marital relationship may possibly prevent maternal depression.