Normal range of duration of labor, first stage, and second stage in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24593367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ANAI Takanobu  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00202648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Fumiko  大分大学, 医学部看護学科, 准教授 (10315195)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分娩所要時間 / 分娩第1期 / 分娩第2期 / 遷延分娩 / 分娩停止 / 総分娩所要時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A retrospective observation study was conducted with 1,593 health women with a singleton pregnancy at term in 1984-86, 2002-04, and 2005-14. The present study includes 223 nulliparas and 242 multiparas in 194-86, 172 nulliparas and 195 multiparas in 2002-04, and 412 nulliparas and 350 multiparas in 2005-14. For nulliparas, the median of duration of labor, first stage, and second stage were 12 hours 12 minutes, 11 hours 40 minutes, and 40 minutes in 1984-86, 8 hours 40 minutes, 7 hours 22 minutes, and 1 hour 6 minutes in 2002-04, and 7 hours 33 minutes, 6 hours 55 minutes and 27 minutes in 2005-14. For multiparas, the corresponding values were 5 hours 52 minutes, 5 hours 35 minutes, and 13 minutes in 1984-86, 5 hours 27 minutes, 4 hours 30 minutes, and 22 minutes in 2002-04, 4 hours 53 minutes, 4 hours 25 minutes and 12 minutes in 2005-14. Normal labor times in nulliparas and multiparas lasted shorter for the past 30 years.